Ellobius lutescens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Ellobius lutescens
Species Authority: Thomas, 1897
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Transcaucasian Mole Vole, Mountain Mole Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B. & Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This is a common species with no known major threats. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs from south Transcaucasia through east Turkey and northwest Iran.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Turkey the density of this species is 240 individuals/ha. It is common in Iran and Armenia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is mostly abundant in mountain grasslands and steppes from 700 to 2500 m. Also found in sandy semi-deserts in piedmonts. Ecology is similar to that of Ellobius talpinus. The species is colonial and subterranean; it appears on the ground only when it moves soil from the burrows. It feeds mostly on underground parts of plants (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species (GMA Turkey 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no records in protected areas in Turkey. It is found in protected areas in Armenia (GMA Turkey 2005).

Citation: Kryštufek, B. & Shenbrot, G. 2016. Ellobius lutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7655A22340006. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided