Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elliptio chipolaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Elliptio chipolaensis
Species Authority: (Walker, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Chipola Slabshell

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
The original assessment of Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) was an overestimate of the level of endangerment. The present assessment is based on its occurrence in a single catchment, less than 500 km² of river occupied by the species, and the declining quality of the water.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is confined to the upper parts of the Chipola River catchment.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mollusc is found only in the upper reaches of the catchment. It occurs in the silty sand substrates of slow to medium flowing tributaries.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group) 2000. Elliptio chipolaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided