Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon torques 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon torques
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Cloud Forest Grass Mouse, Cloud Forest Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the east Andean cloud forest, between 2,000 to 3,500 m, southeast Peru (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from primary and secondary montane humid forest, elfin forest, and grassland and cultivated areas close to forest habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by severe habitat loss, although the species can persist in secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least four protected areas including Manu and Yanachaga National Parks. Further research is needed into the morphology of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Akodon torques. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T764A13076473. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided