Elliptio steinstansana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Elliptio steinstansana
Species Authority: R.I. Johnson & Clarke, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Tar River Spinymussel, Tar River Spiny Mussel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Elliptio steinstansana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T7634A12837688. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided