Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyxicephalus angusticeps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus angusticeps Parry, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Parry's Bullfrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Removed from synonymy with Pyxicephalus edulis by Scott et al. (2013). Some subpopulations in Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique previously thought to be P. edulis have now been assigned to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Scott, E. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, adaptability to modified habitats and presumed large population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges along a coastal strip from Kenya to Mozambique, where it is thought to occur sympatrically with Pyxicephalus edulis on the Mozambique plain (Scott et al. 2013). The limits of its range are unknown, but its current northernmost record is from Karawa in northeastern Kenya and its southernmost is from Beira, Mozambique. Its range widens and extends inland in southern Tanzania where its westernmost known locality is Mahenge, Tanzania. It is possibly absent from the northern region of Mozambique, but data are lacking and is thought to be confined to lower altitudes, possibly below 300 m asl (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species appears common in suitable habitat and based on the presence of large series in museum collections. No data are available to determine if its subpopulations are stable or declining. (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is restricted to mesic savanna and coastal shrubland in tropical conditions. Documented habitat data includes rice paddies, flooded sand quarries, and sugarcane fields, suggesting it can adapt to some degree of landscape alteration (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015). It breeds by larval development in larger temporary pools and inundated shallows. 

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Due to its large size, it is harvested locally for food and hybrid animals are available in the pet trade in the U.S., indicating some collecting from East Africa (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is predominantly threatened by collection for local consumption and export for the international pet trade (E. Scott pers. comm. January 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Action
The species is found in both provincial and national reserves in Kenya and Tanzania.

Research Needed
Further information is required on its distribution and potential threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pyxicephalus angusticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T76317620A76317940. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided