Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychadena nilotica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena nilotica (Seetzen, 1855)
Synonym(s):
Rana nilotica Seetzen, 1855
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, adaptability to several habitat types including human-modified habitats, and its presumed large and stable population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confirmed by Dehling and Sinsch (2013) from the drainage basin of the Nile and its major tributary, the White Nile in Egypt, and Uganda, Burundi, Rwanda, Kenya, and Tanzania. While the limits of its range are unknown, it is likely to also occur in Ethiopia, South Sudan, Sudan, and easternmost Democratic Republic of Congo (Frost, 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little population information for this species, but it is presumed to be abundant and stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A highly adaptable species, it occurs in agricultural areas, rice fields, secondary vegetation with tall herbaceous vegetation and marshy areas, and is often found near large lakes, rivers and other wetland habitats (including irrigation canals). It breeds by larval development in all still and slow-flowing water types, including puddles, ditches and ruts.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is likely to occur in several protected areas. 

Research Needed
Continued research the species distribution is required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Ptychadena nilotica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T76317558A76317932. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided