Akodon toba 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon toba
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Chaco Grass Mouse, Toba Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J., D'elia, G. & Teta, P
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Chaco of western Paraguay, southeastern Bolivia, and contiguous northern Argentina. (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in the Paraguay Chaco.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits dry Chaco areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for the species, but the Chaco habitat has many pressures because of loss of habitat due to cattle and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in its range.

Citation: Jayat, J., D'elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Akodon toba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T763A13076340. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided