Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eliurus myoxinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Eliurus myoxinus
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Western Tuft-tailed Rat, Dormouse Tufted-tailed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Nesomyidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presence in a number of protected areas, and because it shows some adaptability to anthropogenic disturbance, even though it is dependent on forest.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it ranges widely from lowland humid forest in the north-east to dry forests formations in the western and southern portions of the island. It occurs from the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale d'Ankarafantsika in the north to the vicinity of Bevilany in the south-east. It has been recorded from near sea level to 1,250 m asl (Carleton et al. 2001, Carleton 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be more common in deciduous forest than in spiny forest. At other sites such as Analavelona, it is very abundant (S.M. Goodman unpubl.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This predominantly scansorial species is found in lowland humid forest of the north-east, dry deciduous forest in the west, and spiny forest in the south and south-west of its range. It can also be found in dry-humid transitional forest (Carleton 2003). This species nests in tree holes and has a gestation period of 24 days, after which it gives birth to a litter of up to three young (Carleton 2003). It also occurs in secondary forest, including areas with regenerating forest after fire (Randrianjafy 2003, S.M. Goodman pers. comm.). The species is dependent on forest, though it can occur in heavily degraded forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss through livestock grazing, charcoal production and wildfires. It is also locally threatened by domestic and feral dogs and cats. This species is not susceptible to plague as the only humid forest areas that it occurs in are below 800 m.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a numerous protected areas including Ankarana Special Reserve, Réserve Naturelle Intégrale d'Ankarafantsika, Kirindy Forest and Zombitse and Vohibasia Forests.

Citation: Goodman, S. 2016. Eliurus myoxinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7623A22238673. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided