Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon sylvanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon sylvanus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Forest Grass Mouse, Woodland Akodont
Taxonomic Source(s): Pardiñas, U.F.J., Teta, P., Alvarado-Serrano, D., Geise, L., Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E.,Gonçalves, P.R. and D’Elía, G. 2015. Genus Akodon Meyen, 1833. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 144-204. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (Pardiñas et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from just a few localities in the Sierra de Santa Bárbara and the surrounding area, all in southeastern Jujuy province of Argentina. It is found at elevations between 900 and 2,400 m (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as being the most common species in its restricted range. Recent data concerning population trend are not available (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits forest and high elevation grasslands of the Yungas ecoregion as well as grasslands in the Chacoan ecoregion of Argentina. The reproductive activity begins in early spring (late August) (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are suspected to be threatened by logging and agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in protected areas.

Citation: Jayat, J. & D'Elia, G. 2016. Akodon sylvanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T762A22382115. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided