Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bridgeoporus nobilissimus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Fungi Basidiomycota Agaricomycetes Not assigned Not assigned

Scientific Name: Bridgeoporus nobilissimus (W.B.Cooke) T.J.Volk, Burds. & Ammirati
Synonym(s):
Oxyporus nobilissimus W.B.Cooke
Taxonomic Notes: See Burdsall et al. (1996) and Redberg et al. (2003) for taxonomic position.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c; C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-22
Assessor(s): Vellinga, E.
Reviewer(s): Dahlberg, A.
Justification:
Bridgeoporus nobilissimus perennial fruitbodies only occur on very old and large, majestic veteran trees and stumps of Abies species in old-growth forests in the states of Washington, Oregon and northern California (USA); it is known from less than 30 localities. Logging of old-growth Abies forests, changes in forest composition, forest fires, and the disappearance of large enough trees to support the fruit bodies are the main threats. Fruitbodies are also prone to vandalism.

The habitat of this species, old-growth Abies forest, has declined more than 90% over the last century. The known sites of the species are protected, but the tree composition has been changed into Pseudotsuga dominated forest. The number of mature individuals per site is one or two, and the total number of sites does not exceed 50. The species has been extensively surveyed in all its known sites and possible habitats, and cannot have been overlooked as it forms huge conspicuous fruitbodies that are present the whole year through. The largest number of mature individuals in a single subpopulation is estimated to be less than 50, based on the extensive surveys that have taken place since 1998. This species qualifies for listing as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from the Cascade Mountain Range in Washington and Oregon (USA), Coast Range on the Olympic Peninsula (Washington) and in Oregon, and one locality in north coastal California (USA).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Less than 25 sites each with one perennial big fruiting body are currently known to exist and to sporulate, these are scattered over an area from northern California (USA) to central Washington (USA). Estimated number of sites does not exceed 35 (Cooke 1949, Castellano et al 1990, Trappe 1990).

Confined to old-growth Abies stands, a type of habitat that has been extensively logged. Only 9% of the old-growth forests in the area still exists. The species is not known to occur outside the western USA.

Decline is expected to continue, as the existent trunks are being decayed and no new big trees and trunks are available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:140Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forming perennial conks at the base of very old very big living trunks, or dead snags and stumps of Abies procera, A. amabilis, and A. grandis in old-growth forests predominantly in the mountains, but also known from one coastal site in California. The fruit bodies are long-lived, and more than 100 tube layers per fruit body have been found. Fruit bodies are very rare, but the mycelium of fungus has been detected in living smaller trees of these and other species in the same areas where the fruit bodies are found (Gordon 2009 a, b; Gordon and Van Norman 2015). They have only been found fruiting on Abies.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):33

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is the main threat. Old-growth forest, with the size of trees that will support the very large fruit bodies is rare and vulnerable. Logging for timber has decreased the extent of Abies. Forests are now managed for Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) as it grows faster than Abies. The main host, Abies procera, is restricted to mountain tops.

Forest fires are of major concern, as the fuel load of the present day forests is much higher than in the past, which will cause the fires to burn more severely, being crown fires and killing the trees, instead of only killing the undergrowth.

Deliberate destruction of the fruitbodies is also a major threat. For instance the one specimen recently discovered in northern California (Mushroomobserver.org/116383) was broken off the tree. The fruitbodies are perennial.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Habitat conservation, ensuring continuing growth of the host tree species (Abies) is most important.

This species is a so-called Strategy 1 species under the Northwest Forest Plan, and has been surveyed and managed within the range of the Northern Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis caurina). All possibly suitable Abies stands have been surveyed and the presence of the species in only <50 sites has been confirmed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: The name of the Assessor has been corrected to include all of their initials.

Citation: Vellinga, E. 2015. Bridgeoporus nobilissimus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T76195622A97167627. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided