Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eliomys melanurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GLIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Eliomys melanurus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Garden Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: E. melanurus sensu lato has been divided into two species: E. melanurus (E North Africa, Middle East and southern Turkey) and E. munbyanus (W North Africa: Western Sahara, Morocco (including the Spanish North African Territories), Algeria, Tunisia and east to eastern Libya).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major threats at present.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eliomys melanurus is a widespread species, occurring from the Middle East and the Arabian Peninsula westwards to Egypt. It is found from low-altitude desert up to 2,850 m.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Saudi Arabia; Spain (Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Both E. melanurus and E. munbyanus are locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species exists in a wide variety of habitats from steppes and semi-desert to high mountains in rocky areas which are devoid of trees and bushes. It has been found in areas which are snow covered throughout winter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Has a broad range and is not seriously threatened. Overgrazing and loss of vegetation is a problem in some areas, for instance in the Negev Desert.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Amori, G., Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Eliomys melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided