Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon surdus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Silent Grass Mouse, Slate-bellied Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 square kilometers; it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. The threats to this species are increasing as the foothills of the Andes and Andean valleys are increasingly targeted for logging and human settlement.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Cusco Department in the east Andes of southeast Peru (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is found between 1,500 and 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance is not known, but it does not appear to be common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally restricted to primary humid montane forest, and will persist in selectively logged areas but no clearcut. It is not found outside of forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by commercial clearcut logging, and clearance of forest habitat through conversion to cropland and pasture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A small part of the range may be included into a protected area. Conservation of areas of suitable forest habitat are needed to preserve this species. Further research is needed into the population abundance of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Akodon surdus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T761A13076025. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided