Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Elimia jonesi
Species Authority: (Goodrich, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Hearty Elimia
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-12
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Elimia jonesi is considered to be Extinct as all its former habitat has been impounded. It was formerly endemic to the Coosa River from St. Clair to Chilton Cos., Alabama, but has not been reported since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004) despite targeted surveys having been carried out.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was formerly endemic to the Coosa River from St. Clair to Chilton Cos., Alabama, but has not been reported since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004) and is therefore considered to be extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Goodrich (1936) documented this species in the Coosa River in Alabama from The Bar (Chilton Co.), Ft. William Shoals (Talledaga Co.), Lonigan Shoals (St. Clair Co.) and Ten Island Shoals (St. Clair Co.). Burch (1989) lists the Coosa River: Ten Island Shoals, St. Clair Co., to the Bar, Chilton Co., Alabama. No extant populations are known to exist, so that the species is considered to be extinct.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0-0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rivers, and was previously endemic to the Coosa River system.
Systems: Freshwater
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Impoundment was the main threat impacting this species and is thought to be responsible for the species' extinction. The Coosa River was impounded several times, first in 1914 (Lay Lake) and most recently in 1967 (Lake Bouldin) (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been assigned a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of GX - Presumed Extinct (NatureServe 2009). There are no conservation measures in place for this species, as it is considered to be extinct.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Elimia jonesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T7593A3138977. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided