Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys auritus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys auritus Thomas, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Long-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Medlin, G.C. 2008. Long-eared Mouse, Pseudomys auritus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The Mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 615-616. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognized.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Medlin, G.
Justification:

Pseudomys auritus is listed as Extinct as it is only described from specimens collected in the 1800s and it has not been seen or collected since.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Long-eared Mouse was previously distributed from Kangaroo Island and the Coorong through south-eastern South Australia to the basalt plains of south-western Victoria (Medlin 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Long-eared Mouse was the largest of all known Pseudomys (with the exception of a subfossil Pseudomys from the southern Kimberley: Start et al. 2012); large rodents (those within the ‘critical weight range’) have become extinct or seriously declined disproportionately compared with smaller species. Areas in which it occurred had a mean annual rainfall of between 470 and 800 mm, and the vegetation included open heath, dense mallee, open scrub, and open woodland and forest with a dense understorey (Medlin 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction likely due to a combination of predation by feral cats, land clearance and overgrazing by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Pseudomys auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T75927882A75927900. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided