Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elimia fusiformis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PLEUROCERIDAE

Scientific Name: Elimia fusiformis
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Fusiform Elimia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-12
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Justification:
Elimia fusiformis is considered Extinct as it has been recorded that all of its habitat has been inundated by reservoirs. It was formerly endemic to the Coosa River from Shelby to Elmore Cos., Alabama, but following targeted surveys, it has not been reported since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004).
History:
2000 Extinct
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was formerly endemic to the Coosa River from Shelby to Elmore Counties, Alabama, but has not been reported since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Goodrich (1936) documented this species in the Coosa River at Cedar Island (Chilton Co.), The Bar (Chilton Co.), and Weduska Shoals (Shelby Co.), Alabama. Burch (1989) listed Weduska Shoals, Shelby Co., to Wetumpka, Elmore Co., Alabama. Following targeted surveys, no extant populations are believed to exist following the impoundment of the Coosa river.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was formerly endemic to the Coosa River from Shelby to Elmore Cos., Alabama, but has not been reported since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species included habitat degradation as a result of impoundment, which is thought to have been responsible for the species' extinction. The Coosa River was impounded several times, first in 1914 (Lay Lake) and most recently in 1967 (Lake Bouldin) (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been assigned a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of GX - Presumed Extinct (NatureServe 2009). There are no conservation measures in place, as this species is considered to be extinct.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Elimia fusiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided