Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon simulator 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon simulator
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Gray-bellied Grass Mouse, White-throated Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pardiñas, U.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on eastern, lower Andean slopes, 400-3,000 m, from south central Bolivia (Tarija Province) (Anderson 1997) to northwestern Argentina, Jujuy to Catamarca Provinces (Mares et al. 1997, Ortiz et al. 2000a) and Tucuman and Salta provinces (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in Yungas and cloud/foggy grasslands at elevations around 400 and 2,500 m (J.P. Jayat pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are at least 5 protected areas in the range.

Citation: Jayat, J. 2016. Akodon simulator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T758A22381167. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided