Akodon siberiae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon siberiae
Species Authority: Myers & Patton, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Cochabamba Grass Mouse, Cochabamba Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 30,000 square kilometers, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining and fragmented, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable due to small geographic range (B criterion).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality and adjacent cloud forest areas in Cochabamba and west Santa Cruz Departments, central Bolivia. It has been recorded from about 1,833 to 3,075 m (Anderson, 1997; Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1833
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3075
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is localized, but is probably not especially rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to be largely restricted to primary cloud forest habitat. It is not believed to occur, or persist, in modified habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include clearance of cloud forest for cattle pasture. The range of the species is divided by a major road, along which human colonization is taking place, further fragmenting the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It may be marginally present in Amboro and Carrasco National Parks. There is a need to prevent further degradation of the species habitat.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Akodon siberiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T757A13075344. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided