Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus underwoodi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus underwoodi Schwartz, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Turks Islands Sphaero, Underwood's Least Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-23
Assessor(s): Reynolds, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T. & NatureServe
Justification:
The species is endemic to the Turks Bank, Turks and Caicos Islands, and so has a very small extent of occurrence. It appears to tolerate human habitat modification and predation by introduced species, and so is inferred not to be undergoing continuing declines, nor can any locations be defined for the species. Further, it does not occur as a severely fragmented population, nor does it undergo extreme fluctuations. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Turks Bank, in the Turks and Caicos Islands (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species appears to be common in appropriate habitat (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from xeric habitats especially rocks along the edge of beaches; and including gardens and urban and disturbed habitats. It is an egg laying species (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species appears to be quite resilient to human habitat modification and introduced species (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Grand Turk Cays Land and Sea National Park and South Creek National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Reynolds, R. 2016. Sphaerodactylus underwoodi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T75605974A115491308. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided