Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus Gray, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Three-banded Sphaero, Black-spotted Least Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Rodríguez, J.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Cuba and the Bahamas, but has a wide distribution and is broadly tolerant of human impacts within this range, and so is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in many islands of the Bahamas, and on Cuba, including the satellite islands of Archipiélago de Sabana-Camaguey and Cayos los Ballenatos (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is quite common, but localized (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in xeric woods, broadleaf forest, coastal scrub on small cays, and human habitations, where it is associated with leaf litter and other surface debris. It is an egg laying species (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While it is most common in forest, the species appears to tolerate human impacts (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015). In Cuba localized threats to the species include habitat loss due to  agricultural activities, livestock farming and urban expansion (A. Fong. pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for the species as a whole, however, it is composed of several subspecies, each one with its own distinct distribution, and some of which may warrant local assessment to clarify whether they are subject to specific threats and of conservation concern.

Citation: Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A. 2017. Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T75605549A75607814. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided