Akodon sanctipaulensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon sanctipaulensis
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Sao Paulo Grass Mouse, São Paulo Akodont
Taxonomic Source(s): Pardiñas, U.F.J., Teta, P., Alvarado-Serrano, D., Geise, L., Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E.,Gonçalves, P.R. and D’Elía, G. 2015. Genus Akodon Meyen, 1833. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 144-204. The University of Chicago Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Christoff, A., Fagundes, V., Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, the effect of numerous suspected threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Akodon sanctipaulensis occurs in Serra do Mar, Sao Paulo State, southeastern Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been collected in open vegetation areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs in an agricultural area; it is suspected to be threatened by habitat destruction, however, further research is necessary on the effects of habitat conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More surveys are required as the species is known only from a few specimens. It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Christoff, A., Fagundes, V., Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L. 2008. Akodon sanctipaulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T755A13075086. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided