Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrothrix sanborni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix sanborni (Osgood, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Grass Mouse, Sanborn’s Akodont
Synonym(s):
Akodon sanborni Osgood, 1943
Taxonomic Source(s): D'Elia, G., Teta, P., Upham, N.S., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and Patterson, B.D. 2015. Description of a new soft-haired mouse, genus Abrothrix (Sigmodontinae), from the temperate Valdivian rainforest. . J. Mammal..
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly this species was placed in the Muridae family. It may be conspecific with Abrothrix longipilis, but this has not yet been formally documented (Pearson 1995, Pine et al. 1979, Patterson et al. 1989). It has been reported as hybridizing with A. longipilis so the validity of the species should be reviewed (G. D'elia pers. comm). D'Elía et al. (2015) demonstrated that A. sanborni included at least two species. Populations from northern Chiloé and adjoining areas in southern Chile were referred to as a new species, described as A. manni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Near Threatened because its known extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km² (EOO is around 24,800 km²), and populations are in decline because of loss of habitat due to increasing timber exploitation. The population is not known to be severely fragmented, and number of locations is not known, therefore currently it does not qualify for a threatened category. However, it almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southern half of Chiloé Island and adjoining continental areas in southern Chile (D'Elía et al. 2015). It has been noted at Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapí in Argentina but never confirmed (Cabrera 1961, Galliari et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is information on a decrease in collected specimens (Murua et al. 2003). There is evidence of decreasing of population in some localities (G. D'elia pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse is known from coastal rainforest (Valdivian forest) up to around 800 m. It is not found on any inshore islands (B. Patterson pers. comm). The species is found in dense Nothofagus forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include deforestation of the coastal forest for timber activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within the range of the species.

Citation: D'Elia, G. & Patterson, B. 2018. Abrothrix sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T754A22337774. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided