Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiocephalus carinatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Leiocephalus carinatus Gray, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Northern Curly-tailed Lizard
Synonym(s):
Leiocephalus macleayii Gray, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: This widespread species has the following subspecies:
Leiocephalus carinatus carinatus Gray, 1827,
Leiocephalus carinatus aquarius Schwartz & Ogren, 1956,
Leiocephalus carinatus armouri Barbour & Shreve, 1935,
Leiocephalus carinatus cayensis Schwartz, 1959,
Leiocephalus carinatus coryi Schmidt, 1936,
Leiocephalus carinatus granti Rabb, 1957,
Leiocephalus carinatus hodsoni Schmidt, 1936,
Leiocephalus carinatus labrossytus Schwartz, 1959,
Leiocephalus carinatus microcyon Schwartz, 1959,
Leiocephalus carinatus mogotensis Schwartz, 1959,
Leiocephalus carinatus virescens Stejneger, 1901, and
Leiocephalus carinatus zayasi Schwartz, 1959.

L. varius, previously considered a subspecies, is treated as a full species following McCranie (2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-07-24
Assessor(s): Echternacht, A., McCranie, R., Reynolds, R.G., Buckner, S. & Fong, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ormes, M., Brooks, T., Rodríguez, J.
Justification:
Leiocephalus carinatus is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution and tolerance of a variety of habitats, including anthropogenic environments. Further research is needed to clarify whether localized declines are taking place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Cuba, the Cayman Islands, and on the Little and Great Bahama Banks in the Bahamas, and has been introduced to southern Florida through the pet trade (Wilson and McCranie 2002). This species has also been introduced to the Isla del Cisne Grande in the Caribbean Sea (J. McCranie pers. comm. 2008). It is found in coastal areas ranging from 0 to 43 m (Seidel and Franz 1994). Leiocephalus carinatus varius is found on Grand Cayman Island. L. c. granti is found on Little Cayman and Cayman Brac Islands and was apparently introduced on Great Swan Island (Seidel and Franz 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is. - Introduced)
Introduced:
United States (Florida)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):43
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in Cuba, with a stable population trend. The total population size is unknown, but appears to be stable on the Cayman Islands. The population status of this species on Great Swan Island is unknown. In the Bahamas, the species' occurrence is very patchy on Eleuthera and Long Island, but it is abundant on other islands such as Bimini and Abaco (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky environments and in coastal locations, such as coastal scrub habitat. This species also thrives in anthropogenic environments (S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is present in the pet trade in the USA (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is currently impacting this species. Predation by feral cats has been documented as a local impact in the Bahamas (R.G. Reynolds and S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015). There has been speculation that because this is a coastal island species, loss of open coastal rocky beaches due to sea level rise may be a future threat. Introduced species, such as mongoose, are predators of juveniles and adults, however, it is not known whether this impacts this lizard's population (A. Fong pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On the Cayman Islands, collection of the species is regulated by the Cayman Island National Conservation Law (2013). In places its distribution coincides with numerous protected areas. Further research and monitoring of the population of this species should be carried out.

Citation: Echternacht, A., McCranie, R., Reynolds, R.G., Buckner, S. & Fong, A. 2017. Leiocephalus carinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T75320046A1529443. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided