Akodon lutescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon lutescens
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Altiplano Grass Mouse, Altiplano Akodont
Akodon puer Thomas, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: This species needs further taxonomic review (N. Bernal pers. comm.). Formerly assessed for the Red List as A. puer in Muridae. Subgenus Akodon, A. boliviensis species group (Myers et al. 1990). In their revision of the boliviensis group, Myers et al. (1990) referred lutescens, classified as a subspecies of A. andinus by Cabrera (1961), to subspecies of A. puer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the high Altiplano of central Peru (Puno Department), through west Bolivia, to northwest Argentina (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is found in a restricted elevational range of 3,800 to 3,900 m in Peru, and from 3,600 to 4,500 m in Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is an abundant species, however, there is no information available on the population of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open grassland, disturbed sites, cultivated areas and in Yungas between in foggy grasslands (comm. Pers. Jayat, J.P).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, populations associated with Yungas forest are threatened by deforestation and agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least two protected areas in Peru. Further taxonomic research is needed into this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Akodon lutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T753A13074758. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided