Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thaptomys nigrita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thaptomys nigrita (Lichtenstein, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Blackish Grass Mouse
Spanish Raton Subterraneo
Synonym(s):
Akodon nigrita (Lichtenstein, 1829)
Taxonomic Notes: The genus need taxonomic revision; this taxa could be two species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-10
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M., Percequillo, A., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southeastern Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul states), in Argentina (it found in Misiones Province) and the eastern Paraguay (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered rare (not easy to capture) and not abundant (not caught in numbers) (Bonvicino et al. 2002). Their population varies according to geographic range but generally uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This speciesd occurs from premontane to higher altitude humid habitats and has been reported from mountain fields, mountain scrub, primary and secondary forest (Bonvicino et al. 2002). It is a widespread species inhabiting conserved and altered vegetation but appears to have a restricted habitat use. The species is not limited in distribution by vegetation or elevation in Caparao National Park. It is a semi-fossorial insectivore, and typically a lowland species except for the Bahian range where it is found at higher altitudes (Leite pers. comm.). It probably breeds between Aprile and May.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Caparaó National Park (Bonvicino et al. 2002), Itatiaia National Park, Estação Biológica de Boracéia, Serra dos Órgãos National Park, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve, and several other protected areas.

Citation: Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M., Percequillo, A., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2017. Thaptomys nigrita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T750A22333428. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided