Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon neocenus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon neocenus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Neuquén Akodont, Neuquen Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the Muridae family. Subgenus Akodon, A. varius species group (Myers 1989). A subspecies of A. varius according to Cabrera (1961); a species more closely related to A. dolores or A. toba according to Myers (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements and in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity. This species is not known to occur in any protected areas and its conservation status is uncertain.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western, central Argentina, but exact limits of its range are unknown (Musser and Carleton 2005). Records are known only from Neuquen and Rio Negro Provinces.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shrubs in montane habitat, southern Argentina.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not found in any protected areas.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Akodon neocenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided