Akodon mollis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon mollis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Soft Grass Mouse, Soft-furred Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a species complex which requires further taxonomic investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pacheco, V.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, it is a species complex and as further taxonomic research takes place, some threatened species from this complex may be identified.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Pacific lowlands and adjoining montane regions of north Ecuador to west central Peru (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from close to sea level to around 4,900 m (Patton et al. 2015). In Ecuador it has an altitudinal range of 2,200 to 4,160 m (Tirira 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is the most common mouse in many parts of its geographical range (Barnett 1999). It is generally rarer in lowland areas, such as at the coast.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide variety of humid and dry grassland and shrubland habitats. It can be found in secondary habitats, and has been recorded from traditionally cultivated areas to pine and ecucalipus plantations (Patton et al. 2015). This mouse is terrestrial, and mostly nocturnal. Its litter size is two per year, with two to four embryos (Barnett 1999). Its reproduction period goes from May/June to August/September.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in Ecuador and Peru. Further taxonomic research is needed for this species complex.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2016. Akodon mollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T748A22383156. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided