Akodon mimus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon mimus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Thespian Grass Mouse, Hocicudo-like Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Microxus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it has an extent of occurrence of less than 50,000 km², it is somewhat adaptable and is not declining at a rate fast enough to qualify as threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the upper east Andean slopes, about 2,000-3,700 m, from southeast Peru (Puno Department; Patton and Smith, 1992) to west central Bolivia (Cochabamba Department; Anderson, 1997) (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a very common species in Bolivia; it is poorly known in Peru.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in humid parts of primary Yungas habitat (Anderson, 1997), and also in areas modified for agriculture such as potato crops and pastoral areas with sheep. It is an omnivorous species, but feeds a lot on invertebrates (Vargas et al., in preparation).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this adaptable species in Bolivia. The threats to the species in Peru are poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from at least four protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the status of this species in Peru.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Akodon mimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T746A13073643. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided