Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon lindberghi
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Lindbergh's Grass Mouse, Lindbergh’s Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marinho-Filho, J., Geise, L. & Queirolo, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. However, the known area of occupancy of this species is 7,300 km² - thus it is suspected to be threatened based on the little that is known.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality for Akodon lindberghi is from the National Park of Brasilia, Brazil. It has also been recorded in Serra da Canastra; and Juiz de Fora and Simao Pereira in Minas Gerais State, Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from three sites, intervening areas have been studied although further specimens have not been found, although it is common where it occurs. The population of the National Park of Brasilia is restricted to appropriate habitat, although it is also a common species there.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species prefers humid grassland areas. Little else is known on the biology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species; the two populations occurring in the National Parks are not likely to have threats in operation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in National Park of Brasilia and Serra da Canastra National Park. Further studies are required on the taxonomy and range of this species.

Citation: Marinho-Filho, J., Geise, L. & Queirolo, D. 2008. Akodon lindberghi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T742A13073195. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided