Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neomicroxus latebricola 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neomicroxus latebricola
Species Authority: (Anthony, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorean Grass Mouse, Ecuadorean Akodont
Synonym(s):
Akodon latebricola (Anthony, 1924)
Microxus latebricola Anthony, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Alvarado-Serrano, D.F. and D'Elía, G. 2013. A new genus for the Andean mice Akodon latebricola and A. bogotensis (Rodentia:Sigmodontinae). Journal of Mammalogy 94: 995-1015. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1644/12-MAMM-A-276.1.
Taxonomic Notes: This amended version of the 2008 assessment has been created because Akodon latebricola has been transferred to the new genus Meomicroxus (Alvarado-Serrano and D'Elía 2013). The species name in the text has also been updated accordingly and various typographical errors corrected.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is Vulnerable because it has a small extent of occurrence (less than 20,000 km²), it is known from less than 10 locations and there is continuing decline in area and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only a few localities and is suspected to occur in the Cordillera Oriental, 2,400 to 3,840 m, in north central Ecuador (Pichincha, Napo and Tungurahua Provinces) (Musser and Carleton 2005, Voss 2003). It could occur in southern Colombia, but has not been yet recorded (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3840
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare and poorly known (D. Tirira pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is present in the shrubby paramo/forest ecotone, in subalpine Rain Forest, in grassy glades surrounded by subalpine Rain Forest, and in grassy paramo. All recorded captures were on the ground: in runways under dense bunch grass, among mixed grasses, and mossy shrubs, and under moss mats or low herbs. Several individuals of Neomicroxus latebricola were captured in broad daylight, between the time when traps were checked just after dawn and when they were rebaited in the late afternoon (Voss 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss and fragmentation, due to conversion of its native high elevation grassland habitat to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas (D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Citation: Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R. 2016. Neomicroxus latebricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T741A99903332. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided