|Scientific Name:||Abrothrix lanosus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1897)|
Akodon lanosus (Thomas, 1897)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Mann (1978) relegated this to a subspecies of A. longipilis, but others have affirmed its specific status (Osgood 1943; Yañez et al. 1978). Previously had been associated with Microxus (Gyldenstolpe 1932) but later allocated to subgenus Abrothrix of Akodon (Osgood 1943, Reig 1987). Muñoz Pedreros (2000) has maintained the species with Akodon.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs south through Última Esperanza and Magallanes, in southern Chile, to Tierra del Fuego, Argentina, as far north as northwestern Santa Cruz Province, Argentina (Galliari and Pardiñas 1999, Feijoo et al. 2010, Sandoval 2010).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is not a commom species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is basically nocturnal but also exhibits some diurnal activity (Feijoo et al. 2010). It occurs in forests and shrublands in southern Patagonia; it has been found in coastal localities with well-developed soils and dense vegetation cover of Junielia tridens, although very close to the Fuegian forest (Feijoo et al. 2010). A. lanosus basically occurs in open-habitats, mainly shrublands or shrubland-grassland steppes, associated with, or very close, to forest, but not actually inside it (Feijoo et al. 2010).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in several protected areas in Argentina and Chile.|
|Citation:||D'elia, G. 2016. Abrothrix lanosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T740A22337685.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|