Deltamys kempi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Deltamys kempi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Kemp's Grass Mouse
Akodon kempi (Thomas, 1917)
Taxonomic Notes: Deltamys has been considered a subgenus of Akodon (Ellerman 1940, Cabrera 1961) and alternatively as a genus (Gyldenstolpe 1932, Massoia 1980). Genus status was determined based on morphological (Bianchini and Delupi 1994, Gonzalez and Massoia 1995) and genetic (Smith and Patton 1999) characteristics. Previous Red List assessment conducted as Akodon kempi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-30
Assessor(s): Teta, P., D'elia, G., Christoff, A. & Gonzalez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Queirolo, D. & Pardiñas, U.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the Atlantic Coast of South America, from northeast Buenos Aires and south Entre Rios Provinces, Argentina, through Uruguay to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil (Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species in Uruguay but less common in Argentina. The status of Brazilian populations has not been assessed (Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002), but it is locally abundant. The species is very rare in some localities in Argentina whilst in others it is common (Teta et al. 2007); it accounts for around 10% of the small mammal prey of the barn owl in the Delta del Paraná, whereas on the Islas de Ibicuy, Entre Rios Province, it was the third most common prey of the barn owl, approximately 20% of 2,367 individuals taken.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in marsh environments, favouring edges of wetlands, flood grasslands, and places with reed and straw vegetation, usually without trees (Gonzales and Massoia 2002, Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002). The species has been found in gallery forest in Buenos Aires province, Argentina (Bianchini and Delupi 1994). It feeds on insects and plants and is itself preyed upon by barn owls.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Part of its range is under severe threat by rice plantations in Brazil and Uruguay which destroy its wetland habitat, however, the species is abundant to the north and south of this area. Another important threat is urbanization in northern habitat range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Argentina D. kempi is protected at the Reserva Provincial Punta Lara and the Reserva Natural Estricta Otamendi in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002). In Uruguay, populations of D. k. langguthi are protected at Parque Lecocq in the Department of Montevideo and at Area Protegida Laguna de Castillos in the Department of Rocha (Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002). The status of Brazilian populations has not been assessed (Gonzalez and Pardinas 2002).

Citation: Teta, P., D'elia, G., Christoff, A. & Gonzalez, E. 2016. Deltamys kempi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T738A22338967. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided