Akodon iniscatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon iniscatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Intelligent Grass Mouse, Patagonian Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Akodon, formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005). The form nucus has been variously listed as a species (Galliari et al. 1996, Hershkovitz 1990, Reig 1987), but Barros et al. (1990) and Pearson (1995) retained it as a subspecies pending critical revision of this complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from western to eastern central Argentina (Pardiñas and Galliari 1999) until the Chilean border, and there is a recent record in Chile (comm pers Pardiñas, U) (Buenos Aires Province south to northern Santa Cruz Province, includes La Pampa and southern Mendoza provinces) (Pardiñas et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species occurs in temperate wooded grasslands and pastures (Patagonian Steppe), usually dominated by Atriplex sp. and Cyclolepis sp. (Pardiñas et al. 2004)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist for this species, however, some populations are threatened locally by habitat disturbance related to overgrazing, which is common for all species of rodents in Patagonia area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in at least 4 proteceted areas in Argentina.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Akodon iniscatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T736A13072221. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided