Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrothrix illutea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix illutea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Gray Akodont, Gray Grass Mouse
Synonym(s):
Akodon illuteus (Thomas, 1925)
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was included in Akodon (B. Patterson pers. comm). Taxanomical name change from Abrothrix illuteus to Abrothrix illutea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Teta, P. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R., Jayat, J. & Pardiñas, U.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its large distribution and occurrence in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwestern Argentina, in Tucumán and Catamarca Provinces between 700 and 2,500 m (Teta et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Abrothrix illutea is mainly associated with the "Bosque Montano", the upper elevational belt of the Yungas forest, where "aliso" (Alnus acuminata) and "pino del cerro" (Podocarpus parlatorei) are the dominant tree species. However, a few records of A. illutea are known from the "Selva Montana" between 700 and 1000 m. At its upper elevational limit they inhabit tall grass and brushy habitats along streams (Teta et al. 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are wood extraction, intentional fires, and cattle activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is included in at least one national park and one reserve.

Citation: Teta, P. & Roach, N. 2016. Abrothrix illutea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T735A22337589. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided