Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon dolores 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon dolores
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Córdoba Akodont, Dolorous Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae (Musser and Carleton 2005). Subgenus Akodon, A. varius species group (Myers 1989). The species needs further taxonomic research; near the type locality there is another karyotypic form that may be another species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-28
Assessor(s): D'elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pardiñas, U.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and occurrence in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in north-central Argentina (Catamarca, Córdoba, and Santiago del Estero Provinces) (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in shrubs but not in highlands grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in at least one protected area in Argentina.

Citation: D'elia, G. 2016. Akodon dolores. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T732A22379860. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided