Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon dayi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon dayi
Species Authority: Osgood, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Day's Grass Mouse, Dusky Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a species complex which requires further taxonomic investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in Bolivia, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in lowland to intermediate elevations (up to 2,450 m), south Pando to west central Santa Cruz, Bolivia (Anderson 1997, Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found in the Amazonia, Chiquitano, Campos Cerrados and Yungas ecoregions (Vargas and Gonzales 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally considered to be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in grassy areas, especially with tall grass, young second growth, gardens, and clearings, but also sometimes in Yungas evergreen forest, and in montane habitats (Emmons and Feer 1997). Pregnant females have been found in March, June and July (Anderson 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from at least eight protected areas. At present no direct conservation measures are needed for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2016. Akodon dayi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T731A115051592. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided