Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon cursor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon cursor
Species Authority: (Winge, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Cursor Grass Mouse, Cusorial Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: A. montensis was confused with this species. Subgenus Akodon, A. mollis species group (Hershkovitz, 1990) or A. cursor species group (Geise et al. 2001, Rieger et al. 1995). Earlier recognized as a subspecies of arviculoides (Cabrera 1961, Gyldenstolpe 1932), which Reig (1978, 1987) reallocated to Bolomys lasiurus (see Necromys).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Christoff, A., Geise, L., Fagundes, V., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Limits are uncertain but species occurs in Atlantic Forest habitat in southeastern Brazil (Bahia to Paraná) (Musser and Carleton 2005) and in Misiones Province of northeastern Argentina approximately 680 km from the Brazilian populations (Pardiñas et al. 2003). This species occurs in Atlantic Forest formations in southeast Brazil (Bahia to Paraná States) and perhaps northeast Argentina (Misiones Province, see Pardiñas et al., 2003); limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the most common species in forests and forest grasslands throughout its distribution. Population numbers are subject to large fluctuations (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species occurs from sea level to 800 m asl in wet evergreen forests (Lara et al. 2005), and in Rio de Janeiro State up to 900 m (Geise pers. comm.). In southeastern Brazil the species occurs mainly in dense rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Atlantic Forest habitat is declining; however, this is not a major threat to this species (Geise pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas throughout its range (Geise pers. comm.). More taxonomic studies are required for the Akodon cursor complex. At present the only method of identifying species is using karyotyping (2n=14,15,16) (Fagundes et al., 1998).

Citation: Christoff, A., Geise, L., Fagundes, V., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Akodon cursor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided