Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus eneidae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus eneidae
Species Authority: Rivero, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Villalba Robber Frog, Elegant Coqui, Eneida's Coqui
Spanish Coqui De Eneida

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Neftalí Rios-López
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2008)
2008 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species formerly occurred in the interior uplands of Puerto Rico, at an altitude of 300-1,150 m asl.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Formerly uncommon even in the 1980s, this species was last recorded in 1990 and subsequent extensive searches have failed to locate this species. It is now believed to be most probably extinct.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species that breeds by direct development, it is known from extremely humid closed-canopy forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the cause for this species' disappearance remains unknown, potential factors could have been climate change and disease. Rats and mongooses have also been suggested as potential threats (as invasive predators), although literature on this subject is equivocal (Hedges 1993, and Thurley and Bell 1994, support the notion that these introduced species comprise threats to amphibian species, while Reagan and Waide 1996, suggest that rats are lesser predators of Eleutherodactylus coqui), and there is currently no consensus regarding the impact that these species may or may not have on amphibian declines in Puerto Rico. Future research efforts directed at investigating the impact of these invasive species on amphibian populations may help to establish their relative contribution to amphibian declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was known to occur in Luquillo National Forest in the El Yunque area. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to determine whether or not this species could still survive in the wild; surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Neftalí Rios-López 2010. Eleutherodactylus eneidae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided