Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus semipalmatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus semipalmatus
Species Authority: Shreve, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Foothill Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A3c; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte and the Massif de la Selle, Haiti; and because its Area of Occupancy is also less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its habitat is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the Massif de la Hotte and Massif de la Selle, in Haiti. It has been recorded from 303-1,697m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Haiti
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):303
Upper elevation limit (metres):1697
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:At one time this species was abundant, but it has not been seen in the last two decades despite extensive surveys of suitable habitat prior to 1991, and might now be extinct. It was last recorded in 1985 (Hedges and Díaz, 2009).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a riparian/aquatic stream-dwelling species found in mesic hardwood forests, and has not been recorded from disturbed forest. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction, as a result of logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture, is taking place on the Massif de la Hotte and Massif de la Selle. Chytridiomycosis might also be implicated in the decline of the species, although this has yet to be confirmed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from Parc National Morne La Visite and Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of these areas for conservation, and the habitat within them continues to be destroyed. Urgent action is required to conserve the remaining habitat in these areas. Survey work is also necessary to determine the population status of this species and whether or not it still survives in the wild. In view of the possible risk of chytridiomycosis, any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas. 2010. Eleutherodactylus semipalmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7147A12831090. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided