Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus jasperi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus jasperi
Species Authority: Drewry & Jones, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Cayey Robber Frog, Golden Coqui, Golden Coqui Frog
Spanish Coqui Dorado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ae; B2ab(i,ii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-19
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population (no individuals have been reported over the last 20 years), perhaps due to a combination of any of these factors: climate change and/or chytridiomycosis, limited distribution, habitat destruction, forest fragmentation, and high habitat specialization. Its Extent of Occurrence is also less than 10km2.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered
2008 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2008)
2004 Critically Endangered
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Sierra de Cayey, Puerto Rico, where it has been recorded from 647-785 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been seen since 1981, and it is now possibly extinct. Extensive surveys of suitable habitat have failed to find any individuals. It has clearly undergone a catastrophic decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from bromeliads (terrestrial and arboreal) in forests and open and rocky areas. It is known to be a live-bearing species, giving birth to 1-3 young, unique amongst members of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the cause(s) for decline in this species remain(s) unknown, suspected factors include habitat destruction, forest fragmentation, limited distribution (10 km2), high habitat specialization, slow reproduction, climate change, chytridiomycosis and introduced predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Carite Forest Reserve, which is a well-managed protected area. Further surveys are needed to relocate this species and determine whether or not it might still survive in the wild. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2010. Eleutherodactylus jasperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided