Map_thumbnail_large_font

Economidichthys pygmaeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Economidichthys pygmaeus
Species Authority: (Holly, 1929)
Synonym(s):
Economidichthys pygmeus (Holly, 1929) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Was incorrectly included on the 2006 Red List under the misspelt name Economidichthys pygmeus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A fairly widespread species with no major widespread threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to western Greece, north of Patraikos Gulf, including Lefkas Island (may now have disappeared). Specifically, it is present in the Louros and Arahthos Rivers and in Trichonis Lake, possibly including the Mataranga river although this river dries out in the summer. Also found in the lower drainage of rivers Kalamas river and Acheloo and Pahvotis Lake (introduced), in Blykos spring, and in a small river the Agios Dimitrios. Occurrence further north in Albania needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Greece
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common in western Greece. Probably stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives exclusively in freshwaters, rivers, springs and lakes. Maximum length is ca. 54 mm for females and 51 mm for males. Minimum size at maturity is 24 mm. Reproduction is in the spring and summer. Phragmites plants are required for reproduction. The males provide parental care.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution, and habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Economidichthys pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided