Map_thumbnail_large_font

Economidichthys trichonis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Economidichthys trichonis Economidis & Miller, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Nanogoviós

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A common species, although its population status is unknown. It is restricted to two lakes (estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km², area of occupancy (AOO) <500 km²) which are suffering from eutrophication, loss of reed beds due to land reclamation, and lake level decline due to water extraction. The species distribution is treated as a single location due to the connection between the two lakes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to Lake Trichonis and Lyssimachia in southwestern Greece.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common in specific sites within the lakes. Maybe declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A lacustrine species. It is the smallest freshwater European teleost at maturity: 18 mm with a maximum length of 25 mm. It is a semelparous species dying just after spawning. The males provide parental care.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, water extraction (lake level now fluctuates), and potentially habitat impacts from bottom trawling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The integrated water resources management plan for the Trichonis Lake (developed in the framework of the Life - Nature '99 project entitled: 'Actions for the preservation of Calcareous fens in Trichonis lake') should be implemented in the area aiming to eliminate the present high water level fluctuations in the lake on both annual and monthly basis. This will decrease the environmental impacts from the water abstractions for irrigation during the dry period and will facilitate preservation of the ecologically important habitats, in the broader area.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Economidichthys trichonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T7021A12822955. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided