Echymipera kalubu 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Echymipera kalubu
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Common Echymipera, Kalubu Echymipera
French Péramèle Épineux
Taxonomic Notes: The name has incorrectly been ascribed to Lesson, 1828.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population (it is abundant in suitable habitat), lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Common Echymipera is widely distributed throughout New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and neighbouring islands in the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea, the eastern Moluccas of Indonesia, and Yapen and Biak-Supiori islands of Indonesia. It ranges from sea level to 2,000 m (but usually below 1,200 m) asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extremely abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common Echymiperas occur in lowland and lower-montane primary and degraded forests, including coffee plantations. It is resilient to disturbance. The females give birth to between one and three young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Common Echymipera is locally hunted for food, sometimes by using dogs, but this is not considered a major threat. It may be locally threatened in some areas by predation from feral or village cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Echymipera kalubu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7018A12822570. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided