Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Echymipera davidi
Species Authority: Flannery, 1990
Common Name(s):
English David's Echymipera
French Péramèle Épineux De David

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Seri, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered from the little information available. This species has a very small extent of occurrence (<300 km2) and area of occupancy; it is essentially a single location and there is almost certainly a continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to the high human population and extensive agricultural activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Kiriwina, in the Trobriand Islands of Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995). It may be present on other islands in the group, although further field studies are needed to confirm this. Kiriwina is a small island and the extent of occurrence of the species is at most 280 km2. The island of Kiriwina has a high human population and is very low lying (maximum elevation 100 m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: David's Echymipera is supposedly common, despite high human population in its range (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from areas of degraded forest and regrowth habitats (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to David's Echymipera are poorly known, but the island has a high human population and much of the area is cultivated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if David's Echymipera is present in any protected areas. Further studies into the taxonomy, range, natural history, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Seri, L. 2008. Echymipera davidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7017A12822440. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided