Coendou rufescens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou rufescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Stump-tailed Porcupine
Echinoprocta rufescens (Gray, 1865)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-16
Assessor(s): Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Delgado, C.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western, central, and eastern cordilleras of Colombia, Ecuadorean Andes, northern Peru, and northern Bolivia. Elevational range goes from 800 to 3,500 m but most individuals occurs from 1,500 to 3,000 m (Barthelmess 2016, Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Ecuador it is rare (D. Tirira pers. comm.). In Colombia, the species is common in appropriate habitat (C. Delgado pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known of the behaviour and natural history of this species. It is known from the montane forest as well as secondary forest. It is thought to be nocturnal, arboreal and solitary (Linares-Palomino and Ponce-Alvarez 2009, Pacheco et al. 2009, Voss 2015). The species is preyed on by pumas in the central Andes (C. Delgado pers. comm.).
Generation Length (years):8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is typically killed by locals in Colombia to protect their dogs (C. Delgado pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been found in several protected areas in Colombia.

Citation: Tirira, D. 2016. Coendou rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7010A22213241. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided