Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomys thomasi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomys thomasi
Species Authority: (Ihering, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Atlantic Tree Rat
Synonym(s):
Echimys thomasi (Ihering, 1871)
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Echimys thomasi and Nelomys thomasi, but see Emmons et al. (2002) for reasons to place this form in the genus Phyllomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Leite, Y. & Loss, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Patterson, B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and despite conservation efforts it habitat is under threat. The species is present only on an island and is subject to ongoing pressure from increase in human population there.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Ilha de São Sebastião, Sao Paulo state, Brazil; this continental island is 336 km², 80% is Atlantic rainforest (Fabre 2016, Leite and Loss 2015, Leite 2003, Emmons et al. 2002, Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is poorly known. There is no information on population or abundance (Y. Leite pers. comm.). Population levels are believed to be declining (Leite and Loss 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is an arboreal nester; captive specimens may feed on fruit but not foliage (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). The island has rugged topography from sea level to 1,379 m, the dominant vegetation is broadleaf, evergreen rainforest (Leite and Loss 2015, Leite 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat where it occurs is reduced and fragmented (Emmons et al. 2002). The island includes a population of introduced cats (Y. Leite pers. comm.). This species has small total range size and decreasing population levels (Leite and Loss 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: 80% of the 336 km² of São Sebastião Island consists of Atlantic rainforest, mostly old second growth due to selective logging. The forest is, however, currently in the process of expansion (Olmos 1997) since most of the island surface is protected as a state park (Parque Estadual de Ilhabela, ca. 27,000 ha) (Leite 2003).

Citation: Leite, Y. & Loss, C. 2016. Phyllomys thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6989A22210762. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided