Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Pattonomys semivillosus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Tree Rat
Echimys semivillosus (I. Geoffroy, 1838)
Nelomys semivillosus I. Geoffroy, 1838
Taxonomic Notes: The species has been assigned to a new genus (Pattonomys) (Emmons 2005). It has a very high chromosomal number (2n=94) (Sangines and Peres Zapata 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Colombia and Venezuela (Iack-Ximenes et al., 2005) including Margarita Island (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This spiny rat is locally common (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Lord, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland thorn forest in moist areas near streams. It has been captured in trees, and probably is nocturnal. Its nests in trees holes and feeds on fruits and seeds. This rat is found in gallery forest, thorn forest, dry forest, and trees in llanos, and rarely in rainforest (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Lord, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several national parks within its range.

Citation: Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C. 2008. Pattonomys semivillosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6988A12820641. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided