Callistomys pictus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Callistomys pictus
Species Authority: (Pictet, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Tree-rat, Painted Tree Rat
Echimys pictus (Pictet, 1841)
Isothrix picta Pictet, 1841
Taxonomic Notes: This species was on the 2000 IUCN Red List as Isothrix picta (DD). The Rodent Specialist Group note that Echimys pictus is the correct name. Now listed by IUCN as Callistomys pictus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L., Roach, N., da Fonseca, G.A.B. & Moura, R.
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is likely less than is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat (Emmons et al. 2015, Vaz 2002).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Atlantic Forest. Known localities are limited to three adjacent municipalities near Ilhéus and Itabuna in coastal Bahia, Brazil (Fabre 2016, Emmons et al. 2015, Vaz 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1900Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only 13 specimens are known. Populations have suffered substantial habitat loss and modifications, so severe restrictions in the number of extant populations are likely. Locally, this species is also hunted for food (Emmons et al. 2015, Vaz 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an inhabitant of evergreen lowland rain forests. They have also been found in cocoa plantations (Emmons et al. 2015, Vaz 2002).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction of forests for pasture represents a serious threat to the survival of Callistomys pictus and other species in southern Bahia. This rodent inhabits lands predominated by cacao cultivation, also being turned over for pasture lands, coffee plantations and eucalyptus timber. It is hunted. Road construction is fragmenting some of its natural habitat (Emmons et al. 2015, Vaz 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not recorded from any protected areas, however, it would benefit from areas of its known range being given protected area status. Studies are needed to provide better information on population size, biology and ecology of the species and to determine the best plan for conservation action. The species would further benefit from habitat restoration, enforcement of existing restrictions on hunting and a captive breeding programme to release individuals into natural habitat.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Callistomys pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6985A22211052. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided