Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinopias frondosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Rhinopias frondosa (Günther, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Weedy Scorpionfish , Popeyed Scorpionfish
French Poisson-scorpion des Algues, Poisson Scorpion Feuillu
Synonym(s):
Scorpaena frondosa Günther, 1892
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-04
Assessor(s): Motomura, H. & Matsuura, K.
Reviewer(s): Linardich, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H. & Deal, J.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed.  It is not uncommon and there are no known major threats.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rhinopias frondosa is known from the Indo-West Pacific, from East and South Africa, Mauritius, and the Seychelles eastward to Sri Lanka and the Caroline Islands, north to southern Japan and Vietnam, and south to Australia (Poss 1999, Allen and Erdmann 2012).  This species does not occur sympatrically with R. aphanes (H. Motomura pers. comm. 2015). The depth distribution of R. frondosa is 10 to 297 m (Allen and Erdmann 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):297
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not uncommon (H. Motomura pers. comm. 2015). There are 2 museum records of this species from Oceania (Accessed from Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2015-01).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rhinopias frondosa is found at depths of 10 to 297 meters on rock and coralline bottoms (Allen and Erdmann 2012). It is a solitary species that hunts at night and feeds upon small invertebrates and fish (Myers 1991).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is popular in the aquarium trade, but has no use in fisheries (Poss 1999). It is sometimes caught in lobster gill nets and shrimp trawls (Poss 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. The range of Rhinopias frondosa may coincide with some marine protected areas (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2016).

Citation: Motomura, H. & Matsuura, K. 2016. Rhinopias frondosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T69800391A69801052. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided