Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomys brasiliensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomys brasiliensis
Species Authority: Lund, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Red-nosed Tree Rat
Synonym(s):
Echimys brasiliensis (Lund, 1840)
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Echimys braziliensis and Nelomys braziliensis, but see Emmons et al. (2002) for reasons to place this form in the genus Phyllomys and for the spelling of brasiliensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Loss, C. & Leite, Y.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L., Patterson, B. & Loss, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it is known from two remaining locations and its area of occupancy is likely less than 500 km2. Additionally, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat with ongoing fragmentation of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species originally occurred in Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais States, Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It is now highly restricted to Minas Gerais and no longer in Rio de Janeiro (Y. Leite pers. comm.). It is known only from the Lagoa Santa region and Fazenda Santa Cruz in the Minas Gerais state of Brazil. They have been found in the valleys of Paraopeba and das Velhas rivers (Fabre 2016, Leite and Loss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is uncommon; it is known from only four specimens (Y. Leite pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The original specimen was found in a cave near Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais (Emmons et al. 2002). This species inhabits the area between semideciduous forest and Cerrado, between 500 and 800 m (Leite and Loss 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat where it occurs is highly reduced and fragmented (Emmons et al. 2002), and habitat destruction is ongoing in the Cerrado (Y. Leite pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been found in any protected areas (Y. Leite pers. comm.).

Citation: Loss, C. & Leite, Y. 2016. Phyllomys brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6978A22209830. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided