Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ecchlorolestes peringueyi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Ecchlorolestes peringueyi (Ris, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Malachite
Synonym(s):
Chlorolestes peringueyi Ris, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 18 March 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-11-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J., Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
Conservation measures have led to an increase of this species and more populations were found recently. Earlier last century, Ecchlorolestes peringueyi was known from many more localities than are known at present. It is now known from several localities, all within protected areas. Ongoing alien riparian tree removal is important to this species. The species is listed NT, because of its restricted range within the Western Cape.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to South Africa. It is only known from the mountains in the West Cape, this species could never have been abundant as it is such a habitat specialist. From early records (Pinhey 1984) it was nevertheless at many more localities than it is today, having disappeared in particular from the Rawsonville area. Today it is known only from small, boulder-filled streams in the upper reaches of small rivers in mountains (Cederberg, Jonkershoek, Kogelberg, Limietberg).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:92
Number of Locations:16
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown, however its population appears to have stabilised in both range and size.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is now known from several locations with clear, shallow streams with an abundance of large, lichen-covered boulders (Samways 2006 in press).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are several threats which are also synergistic. Alien invasive trees (pines and Acacia longifolia) shade the habitat and alien invasive rainbow trout are predators. The former threat of habitat removal (mostly for plantation forestry) has largely subsided.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population occurs within protected areas (Hottentots-Holland Reserve, Kogelberg Nature Reserve, Cedarberg Nature Reserve, Table Mountain National Park). Population levels should be monitored regularly. There must be no further encroachment of plantation forestry or introduction of trout. Fish-farming enterprises in Jonkershoek and Du Toit' s Kloof are of concern. The removal of alien invasive trees, is of great benefit to this species.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2018. Ecchlorolestes peringueyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T6975A75510976. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided